Dance Festival News

Suzanne’s Dance and Drama School has pupils that enter into local Dance Festivals held throughout the year normally during half terms and school holidays. Each Festival has different examiners and the same choreographed routine may be placed in one Festival and not another. This page provides a list of those that are placed, although our primary aim is that pupils should enjoy themselves and we believe that every child who performs is a success as the stage can be daunting. So congratulations to all!

Luton Festival March 2018

Wow! Another set of fantastic results. Well Done to all and lovely costumes.

Lili  Alexander Classical Ballet Solo Silver

Abbie Crook Lyrical Solo Bronze

Abbie Crook Song and Dance Solo Bronze

Lily Doyle Modern Solo Bronze

Leila Evans-Titre National Solo Bronze

Hollie Hale-Gaviel Classical Ballet Duet 4th

Jorja Hockley Tap Solo Bronze

Jorja Hockley Classical Ballet Solo Gold

Jorja Hockley Modern Solo Bronze

Jorja Hockley Classical Ballet Duet Silver

Keeva Martin-Casey Classical Ballet Solo 4th

Keeva Martin-Casey Classical Ballet Duet Gold

Keira Moore Modern Solo Silver

Keira Moore Classical Ballet Solo 4th

Jessica Owen Classical Ballet Duet Gold

Aoife Phelan Classical Ballet Solo Bronze

Aoife Phelan Classical Ballet Duet Silver

Fyfe Skinner Classical Ballet Solo Silver

Abby Stockwell Modern Solo Bronze 

Abby Stockwell Classical Ballet Solo Silver

Abby Stockwell Lyrical Solo Bronze 

Matilda Thomas Classical Ballet Solo 4th

Matilda Thomas Classical Ballet Duet 4th

Emma Williams Classical Ballet Solo Gold

Emma Williams Classical Ballet Duet 4th

 

 

 

         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         

 

 

Richmond Festival February 2018

Pupils from our Dance School have recently performed at Richmond Festival with excellent results especially as this is renowned for its high standard of entries.

Here is a list of their achievements

Lili Alexander and Willow Young Classical Ballet Duet Bronze

Jorja Hockley and Aoife Phelan Classical Ballet Duet Gold and Cup

Keira Moore and Matilda Thomas Classical Ballet Duet Silver

Emily Benfield Modern Solo Bronze

Abbie Crook Song and Dance Solo Bronze

Jorja Hockley Classical Ballet Solo Bronze

Fyffe Skinner Classical Ballet Solo Bronze

Congratulations to all

 

 

 

 

 

Kingston Festival November 2017

Emily Benfield Song and Dance Solo GOLD

Keeva Martin-Casey Classical Ballet Solo GOLD

Emily Benfield Modern Solo SILVER

Lily Doyle Modern Solo SILVER

Jorja Hockley Song and Dance Solo SILVER

Jorja Hockley Classical Ballet Duet SILVER

Keira Moore Classical Ballet Solo SILVER

Aoife Phelan Song and Dance Solo SILVER

Aoife Phelan Classical Ballet Duet SILVER

Fyfe Skinner Classical Ballet Solo SILVER

Jorja Hockley Classical Ballet Solo BRONZE

Jorja Hockley Tap Solo BRONZE

Jorja Hockley Modern Solo BRONZE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hounslow Festival October Half term 2017

Emily Benfield Song and Dance Solo 4TH

Lily Doyle Modern Duet 4TH

Jorja Hockley Classical ballet Solo SILVER

Jorja Hockley Song and Dance Solo 4TH

Jorja Hockley Classical Ballet Duet BRONZE

Kaylee Maltz Modern Solo 4TH

Kiara Maltz Character Solo BRONZE

Keeva Martin-Casey Classical Ballet Solo SILVER

Keira Moore Classical Ballet Solo GOLD

Keira Moore Modern Solo 4TH

Keira Moore Classical Ballet Duet SILVER

Aoife Phelan Song and Dance Solo 4TH

Aoife Phelan Classical Ballet Duet BRONZE

Fyfe Skinner Classical Ballet Solo 4TH

Abby Stockwell Modern Solo SILVER and Cup for ‘Most Promising Senior’

Abby Stockwell Lyrical Solo 4TH

Abby Stockwell Modern Duet 4TH

Matilda Thomas Classical Ballet Duet SILVER

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yet again an abundance of medals and placings at the recent Ruislip-Northwood and Ealing Festivals held over the Easter Holiday.

Fantastic polished performances, fantastic choreography, everyone enjoyed themselves. What more can one say.

Ruislip-Northwood Festival 2017 Results

Emily Benfield Modern Solo GOLD

Jorja Hockley Modern Solo GOLD

Emily Benfield Modern Duet SILVER

Emily Benfield Character Solo SILVER

Jorja Hockley Modern Duet SILVER

Jorja Hockley Classical Ballet Duet SILVER

Keira Moore Modern Solo SILVER

Aoife Phelan Classical Ballet Duet SILVER

Aoife Phelan National Solo SILVER

Ruby Chappell Classical Ballet Solo BRONZE

Abbie Crook Song and Dance Solo BRONZE

Abbie Crook Lyrical Solo BRONZE

Lily Doyle Modern Solo BRONZE

Jorja Hockley Classical Ballet Solo BRONZE

Jorja Hockley Song and Dance Solo BRONZE

Ealing Festival Results

Jorja Hockley Ballet Solo GOLD

Jorja Hockley Modern Solo GOLD winner of Stella Mason Award

Abbie Crook Song and Dance GOLD selected for Rene Myrtle Competition

Abby Stockwell Ballet Solo GOLD selected to perform at the Stella Mason Award

Lila Evans-Titre Song and Dance Solo GOLD

Jorja Hockley Tap Solo SILVER

Jorja Hockley Song and Dance Solo SILVER

Lily Doyle Modern Duet SILVER

Abby Stockwell Modern Duet SILVER

Emily Benfield Modern Solo SILVER

Keira Moore Modern Solo SILVER

Keira Moore Ballet Solo SILVER

Keira Moore Ballet Duet SILVER

Matilda Thomas Ballet Duet SILVER

Tilly Hughes Tap Duet BRONZE

Fyffe Skinner Tap Duet BRONZE

Ruby Chappell Ballet Solo BRONZE

Emma Williams Ballet Solo BRONZE

Matilda Thomas Ballet Solo BRONZE

Jessica Owen Ballet Solo BRONZE

Daisy Thomas Song and Dance Duet BRONZE

Abbie Crook Song and Dance Duet BRONZE

Sabrina Vasile Ballet Solo 4TH PLACE

Leesha Weerakkody Ballet Solo 4TH PLACE

Lily Doyle Modern Solo 4TH PLACE

 

Amazing! Well Done to all who performed especially those who did so for the first time: Tilly Hughes, Fyffe Skinner, and Leesha Weerakkody, Charlotte Spreadbury, Eleeka Tavakoli, Raeeka Tavakoli, Sabrina Vasile, and Amy Roberts 

 

 

 

Congratulations to all those who performed in the Kingston Festival 2015. Some distance to go and a first outing there for our Dance School. Good results as usual and we hope all enjoyed themselves. Please see below those that were placed, however, once again please be reminded that examiners are subjective and there is a great deal of variance between them. You may be placed in one Festival with glowing comments and not in another with adverse comments. Such is life! BUT across a range of examiners good, well performed routines will always predominantly shine through.

Emily Benfield and Jorja Hockley Modern Duet Gold

Emily Benfield Modern Solo Bronze

Abbie Crook and Daisy Thomas Song and Dance Duet Bronze

Emily D’Souza and Becky Taylor Classical ballet Duet Silver

Jorja Hockley and Aoife Phelan Classical Ballet Duet Gold

Jorja Hockley Classical Ballet solo Gold

Jorja Hockley Modern Solo Silver

Georgia Martin Song and Dance Solo Gold

Charlotte Roberts and Georgia Martin Song and Dance Duet Gold

Harriet Mears Song and Dance Solo Bronze

Matilda Thomas and Kiera Moore Classical Ballet Duet Silver

Kiera Moore Classical Ballet Solo Bronze

Charlotte Roberts Classical Ballet Solo Bronze

Matilda Thomas Classical Ballet Solo Bronze

The collage below is of just some of our pupils enjoying themselves at the Kingston Festival. Kindly donated once again by Louise Thomas who can now be termed a veteran (but not in age) of Dance Festivals.

Kingston 2015

 

Congratulations to all those who performed in the Hounslow Festival 2015.

Here are the results:

Abbie Crook Classical Ballet Solo Gold

Jorja Hockley Classical Ballet Solo Gold 

Jorja Hockley Modern Solo Gold

Lydia Kalian Modern Solo Bronze

Lydia Kalian Contemporary Solo Bronze

Lydia Kalian Stylised Ballet Solo Gold

Kaylee Maltz Character Ballet Solo Bronze

Georgia Martin Song and Dance Solo Silver

Harriet Mears Song and Dance Solo Bronze

Aoife Phelan Song and Dance Solo Bronze

Matilda Thomas and Kiera Moore Classical Ballet Duet Gold

Emily Benfield and Jorja Hockley Silver

Georgia Martin and Charlotte Roberts Song and Dance Duet Silver
Hounslow 2015

 

 

 

Photos above taken from Luton, Ealing and Ruislip-Northwood Festivals 2015

Ruislip-Northwood Festival (April 2015)

Solos

Emily Benfield Modern Solo (7-8 years) – 4th

Abbie Crook Song & Dance solo (11-12 years) – Silver

Abbie Crook Modern solo (11-12 years) – Bronze

Jorja Hockley Classical Ballet Solo (7-8 years) – Bronze

Jorja Hockley Modern solo (7-8 years) – Bronze

Georgia Martin Classical Ballet Solo (7-8 years) – 4th place

Georgia Martin Character Ballet solo (7-8 years) – 4th place

Georgia Martin Song & Dance solo (7-8 years) – silver

Duets

Emily D’Souza and Becky Taylor – Classical Ballet Duet (15 and under) – 4th place

Daisy Thomas and Abbie Crook Song and Dance Duet (13 and under) – 4th place

Ealing Festival 2015

Solos

Emily Benfield Modern Solo (7-8 years) – Gold and cup and asked to dance in the Stella Mason memorial award

Kika Bedborough Classical Ballet Solo (9-10 years) – 4th

Abbie Crook Lyrical solo (11-12 years) – Bronze

Abbie Crook Song and Dance solo (11-12 years) – Gold and asked to dance in the Stella Mason memorial award

Ruby Chappell Classical Ballet Solo (5-6 years) – 4th

Emily D’Souza Classical Ballet Solo (13-14 years) – 4th

Georgia Edwards Classical Ballet Solo (13-14 years) – Bronze

Jorja Hockley Modern Solo (7-8 years) – Bronze

Jorja Hockley Tap Solo (7-8 years) – Bronze

Jorja Hockley Classical Ballet solo (7-8 years) – Gold

Kiara Maltz Classical Ballet solo (7-8 years) – 4th

Georgia Martin Classical Ballet Solo (9-10 years) – 4th

Georgia Martin Character Ballet Solo (9-10 years) – 4th

Georgia Martin Song and Dance Solo (9-10 years) – 4th

Kiera Moore Modern Solo (7-8 years) – 4th

Daisy Thomas Classical Ballet solo (11-12 years) – Bronze

Jasmine Whitford Ballet Solo (age 9 and 10 years) – Gold three cups and winner of the Stella Mason memorial award

 Duets: Jorja Hockley and Aoife Phelan Classical Duets (Age 8 and under) – Silver

Daisy Thomas and Abbie Crook Song and Dance Duet (13 and under) – Gold and cup

Trios: Daisy Thomas, Abbie Crook and Helen Caines Classical Trio/Quartet (Age 13 and under) – 4th place

Luton Festival (March 2015)

Solos

Abbie Crook Song and Dance solo (11-12 years) – 4th

Jorja Hockley Classical Solo (7-8 years) – 4th Place

Mia Gaywood Song and Dance Solo (13-14 years) – 4th place

Lydia Kalian Song and Dance Solo (13-14 years) –4th place

Lydia Kalian – Stylised Ballet (13-14 years ) – 4th place

Duets

Daisy Thomas and Abbie Crook Inter Song & Dance Duet (under 13 years) – 4th place

Trios

Daisy Thomas, Abbie Crook and Helen Caines Ballet Trio (under 13 years) – Bronze

November 2013-April 2014 Festival Season

Hounslow (Nov 2013)

Solos

Abbie Crook – Song and Dance Solo (9&10 years) – Bronze

Micaela Infante – Song and Dance Solo (13&14 years) – Silver

Georgie-Lee Evans Classical Solo Ballet (9-10 years)  – Gold and Barbara Wood ballet award

Georgie-Lee Evans Modern Solo (9-10 years)  – Bronze

Jorja Hockley Baby Classical Solo  – Gold

Jorja Hockley Baby Modern Solo  – Bronze

Jorja Hockley – Cup for combined scores for ballet and modern solos

Duets

Daisy Thomas and Abbie Crook Inter Classical Duet Ballet (10-12 years) – Silver

Daisy Thomas and Abbie Crook Inter Stage Duet Song & Dance (10-12 years) – Bronze

Olivia Ward and Micaela Infante Inter Stage Duet Song & Dance (10-12 years) – Silver

Georgie-Lee Evans and Mia Bailey Inter Stage Duet Modern (10-12 years) – Silver

Georgie-Lee Evans and Jasmine Whitford Junior Classical Duet Ballet (Under 9 years) – Gold

Jorja Hockley and Aoife Phelan Junior Classical Duet Ballet (Under 9 years) – Silver

Jodie Dancy and Chloe Daniels Inter Classical Duet Ballet (10-12 years) – Bronze

Kingston Upon Thames (Nov 2013)

Solos

Jorja Hockley Baby Classical Solo  – Gold and Cup

Jorja Hockley Baby Modern Solo  – Gold

Olivia Ward Song & Dance Solo (11&12yrs) – Bronze

Daisy Thomas (9 and 10 years) Ballet solo – 4th place

Georgie-Lee Evans (9 and 10 years) Ballet solo – 4th place

Georgie-Lee Evans (9 and 10 years) Modern solo – Silver

Duets

Daisy Thomas and Abbie Crook Duet Song & Dance (12 years & under) – Gold

Daisy Thomas and Abbie Crook Duet Ballet (12 years & under) – Silver

Olivia Ward and Micaela Infante Duet Song & Dance (15 years and under) – Silver

Georgie-Lee Evans and Jasmine Whitford  Duet Ballet (9  years & under) – Gold

Jorja Hockley and Aoife Phelan Junior Duet Ballet (Under 9 years) – Silver

Emily D’Souza and Becky Taylor Classical Duet (15 years & under) – Silver

Richmond upon Thames (February 2014)

Solos

Jorja Hockley Baby Classical Solo  – Gold

Jorja Hockley Baby Modern Solo  – Silver

Micaela Infante – Song and Dance Solo (13&14 years) – 4th place

Georgie-Lee Evans (9 years) Modern solo – 4th place

Georgie-Lee Evans (9 years) Ballet solo – 4th place

Duets

Daisy Thomas and Abbie Crook Song & Dance Duet (12 years & under) – Bronze

Olivia Ward and Micaela Infante Song & Dance Duet (15 years & under) – Bronze

Georgie-Lee Evans and Jasmine Whitford  Duet Ballet (9  years & under) – Bronze

Emily D’Souza and Becky Taylor Classical Duet (15 years & under) – Bronze

Luton Festival (March 2014)

Solos

Daisy Thomas – Ballet Solo, (10 years) – Bronze

Daisy Thomas – Awarded ‘Joy of Dance’ Cup by Luton Festival Committee

Matilda Thomas – Baby Character Solo – 4th Place

Jorja Hockley Baby Classical Solo  – Bronze

Jorja Hockley Baby Modern Solo  – 4th Place

Micaela Infante – Song and Dance Solo (13&14 years) – 4th place

Lydia Kalian  Song and Dance Solo (11&12 years) – Gold and invited to dance in the Luton Festival Closing Show

Duets

Daisy Thomas and Abbie Crook Inter Song & Dance Duet (under 13 years) – Bronze

Daisy Thomas and Abbie Crook Inter Ballet Duet (under 13 years) – 4th place

Olivia Ward and Micaela Infante Inter Song & Dance Duet (under 13 years) – 4th place

Trios

Daisy Thomas, Abbie Crook and Helen Caines Ballet Trio (under 13 years) – Bronze

Ruislip-Northwood Festival (April 2014)

Solos

Matilda Thomas – Baby Character Solo – Bronze

Abbie Crook Song & Dance  solo (10 years) – 4th and qualified for All England Regionals

Georgie-Lee Evans Ballet solo (9 years)– Bronze and qualified for All England Regionals

Georgie-Lee Evans Modern solo – (9 years) 4th and qualified for All England Regionals

Micaela Infante – Song and Dance Solo (13&14 years) – 4th place

Georgia Edwards Ballet Solo (age 11 and 12) – 4th place

Jodie Dancy Ballet Solo (age 11 and 12) – 4th place

Jorja Hockley Baby Solo – Modern – Silver and qualified for All England Regionals

Jorja Hockley Baby Solo – Classical Ballet – 4th place

Duets

Daisy Thomas and Abbie Crook Duet Song & Dance (10-12 years) – Silver

Georgie-Lee Evans and Jasmine Whitford  Duet Ballet (9  years & under) – Gold and qualified for All England Regionals

Trios

Daisy Thomas, Abbie Crook and Helen Caines Classical Trio/Quartet (10-12 years) – Silver

Ealing Festival (April 2014)

Solos

Lucy Malin Ballet Solos – Major – Intermediate Foundation – Gold and Cup and selected to dance at the Rene Myrtle Premier Award

Lucy Malin Ballet Solos (age 13 and 14) – Gold and Cup

Georgie-Lee Evans Modern Solo (age 9 and 10 years) – Gold and Cup and invited to dance in Stella Mason Memorial Award

Georgie-Lee Evans Ballet Solo (age 9 and 10 years) – Bronze

Jasmine Whitford Ballet Solo (age 9 and 10 years) – Gold and Cup

Micaela Infante – Song and Dance Solo (13&14 years) – 4th place

Jorja Hockley Baby Solo – Stage without Song (age 5 and 6) – Silver

Jorja Hockley Baby Solo Classical (age 5 and 6) – Bronze

Dana Panderova  Baby Solo Classical (age 5 and 6) – Gold

Georgia Martin Ballet Solo (age 7 and 8) – Silver

Georgia Martin Song and Dance Solo (age 7 and 8) – Bronze

Kiara Maltz Ballet Solo (age 7 and 8) – First time dancing at a festival

Georgia Edwards Ballet Solo (age 11 and 12) – Bronze

Jodie Dancy Ballet Solo (age 11 and 12) – 4th place

Duets

Daisy Thomas and Abbie Crook Classical Duet (Age 10 and under) – Silver

Daisy Thomas and Abbie Crook Stage Duet with Song (Age 10 and under) – Bronze

Olivia Ward and Micaela Infante Stage Duets with Song (age 13 and under) – Silver

Georgie-Lee Evans and Jasmine Whitford Classical Duet (Age 10 and under) – Gold and cup

Jorja Hockley and Aoife Phelan Classical Duets (Age 8 and under) – Silver

Jodie Dancy and Chloe Daniels (age 13 and under) – Silver

Trios

Daisy Thomas, Abbie Crook and Helen Caines Classical Trio/Quartet (Age 10 and under) – Gold and Cup

 

Comments are closed.